• Winners

    • Harold G. Fox Cup for the best mooting team: Shane Gonsalves and Adriana Morrison, University of Western Ontario
    • Donald F. Sim Award for the best oral advocate: Adrian Howard, University of Ottawa
    • Gordon F. Henderson Award for the best factum writers: Matthew Paik and Tavengwa Runyowa, University of Ottawa

    Rules and Problem

    • 2009 Rules (v. 2.2) (PDF)
    • Clarification: A question was raised regarding the interpretation of Rule 1.1 c) (in respect of the originally published Rules) which states that “The Competition shall take place in the English language”. Specifically, the petitioner had inquired whether the rule prohibited the use of the French versions of statutes in written submissions. To resolve any uncertainty, for the purposes of the 2008/2009 Competition, there should be no reference to the French language versions of applicable statutes.
    • 2009 Moot Problem (PDF)
    • 2009 Moot Problem Clarification (PDF)

    Panelists

    • The Honourable Marshall Rothstein, Supreme Court of Canada
    • The Honourable J. Edgar Sexton, Federal Court of Appeal
    • The Honourable Karen Sharlow, Federal Court of Appeal
    • The Honourable Stephen Goudge, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    • The Honourable Kathryn Feldman, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    • The Honourable Robert Sharpe, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    • The Honourable Eleanore Cronk, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    • The Honourable Robert Blair, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    • The Honourable Allan Lutfy, Chief Justice of the Federal Court
    • The Honourable Judith Snider, Federal Court
    • The Honourable Michael Phelan, Federal Court
    • The Honourable Roger Hughes, Federal Court
    • The Honourable Russel Zinn, Federal Court
    • The Honourable David Brown, Superior Court of Justice for Ontario
    • The Honourable Julie Thorburn, Superior Court of Justice for Ontario
    • The Honourable Lois Roberts, Superior Court of Justice for Ontario
    • Mr. Kevin Aalto, Prothonotary of the Federal Court
    • Practitioner members: Susan Beaubien, Dan Bereskin, Andrew Brodkin, Tim Gilbert, Brian Gray, Francois Grenier, Carol Hitchman, Patrick Kierans, John Koch, Scott MacKendrick, John Morrissey, Christine Pallotta, Kevin Sartorio, Jonathan Stainsby, Arthur Renaud, Heather Watts