• Winners

    • Harold G. Fox Cup for the best mooting team: Charles Pettypiece and Benjamin Reingold, Western University
    • Donald F. Sim Award for the best oral advocate: Vanessa Ibe, University of Windsor
    • Gordon F. Henderson Award for the best factum writers: Alex Wai and Christopher Langan, University of Toronto  (Download Factum – PDF)
    • Dimock Stratton LLP award for the best mooter in a non-graduating year: Charles Pettypiece, Western University. Charlie and a teammate will be invited to represent their school at the 2013 Oxford International IP Moot in England.

    Participating Schools
    Osgoode Hall Law School, Queen’s University, University of Alberta, University of Ottawa, University of Toronto, University of Victoria, Western University, University of Windsor

    2012 Fox Moot Lecture
    “Intellectual Property: Is it Still a ‘Bargain’?”, David Vaver, Professor of Intellectual Property Law, Osgoode Hall Law School; Emeritus Professor of Intellectual Property & Information Technology Law, University of Oxford

    Rules and Problem

    Panelists

    • The Honourable Marshall Rothstein, Supreme Court of Canada
    • The Honorable Randall R. Rader, Chief Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
    • The Honourable Johanne Gauthier, Federal Court of Appeal
    • The Honourable Carolyn Layden-Stevenson, Federal Court of Appeal
    • The Honourable J. Edgar Sexton, Federal Court of Appeal
    • The Honourable Karen Sharlow, Federal Court of Appeal
    • The Honourable David Stratas, Federal Court of Appeal
    • The Honourable Robert Blair, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    • The Honourable Eleanore Cronk, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    • The Honourable Stephen Goudge, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    • The Honourable Robert Sharpe, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    • The Honourable Jacques Léger, Québec Court of Appeal
    • The Honourable Roger Hughes, Federal Court
    • The Honourable Michael Phelan, Federal Court
    • The Honourable Judith Snider, Federal Court
    • The Honourable David Brown, Superior Court of Justice for Ontario
    • The Honourable Thomas Lederer, Superior Court of Justice for Ontario
    • The Honourable Ian MacDonnell, Superior Court of Justice for Ontario
    • The Honourable Thomas McEwen, Superior Court of Justice for Ontario
    • The Honourable Paul Perell, Superior Court of Justice for Ontario
    • The Honourable Lois Roberts, Superior Court of Justice for Ontario
    • Mr. Kevin Aalto, Prothonotary of the Federal Court
    • Practitioner members: Andrew Bernstein, Mark Biernacki, John Cotter, Brian Gray, Sana Halwani, Trent Horne, Richard Naiberg, Kamleh Nicola, Christine Pallotta, Andrew Reddon, Joshua Spicer, Jonathan Stainsby, Antonio Turco, Heather Watts