• Winners

    • The Harold G. Fox Cup for the best mooting team: Robert Trenker and David Bowden, Osgoode Hall Law School
    • The Donald F. Sim Award for the best oral advocate: Kevin Siu, University of Toronto
    • The Gordon F. Henderson Award for the best factum writers: Ryan Keller and Ryan Heighton, Osgoode Hall Law School (Download Factum – PDF)
    • The Dimock Stratton LLP award for the best mooter in a non-graduating year: Kevin Siu, University of Toronto. Kevin and a teammate will be invited to represent their school at the 2014 Oxford International IP Moot in England.

    Participating Schools

    Osgoode Hall Law School, Queen’s University, University of Toronto, University of Windsor, Western University

    2013 Fox Moot Lecture

    “IP Remedies – Do they fit the infringement?”, The Honorable Randall R. Rader, Chief Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

    Rules and Problem

    Panelists

    • The Honourable Marshall Rothstein, Supreme Court of Canada
    • The Honorable Randall R. Rader, Chief Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
    • The Honourable David Stratas, Federal Court of Appeal
    • The Honourable Robert Blair, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    • The Honourable Alexandra Hoy, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    • The Honourable Stephen Goudge, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    • The Honourable Jacques Léger, Québec Court of Appeal
    • The Honourable Paul Crampton, Chief Justice
    • The Honourable Robert Barnes, Federal Court
    • The Honourable Michael Manson, Federal Court
    • The Honourable Michael Phelan, Federal Court
    • The Honourable James O’Reilly, Federal Court
    • The Honourable Judith Snider, Federal Court
    • The Honourable Russel Zinn, Federal Court
    • Prothonotary Kevin Aalto, Federal Court
    • The Honourable David Brown, Superior Court of Justice (Ontario)
    • The Honourable Wailan Low, Superior Court of Justice (Ontario)
    • The Honourable Laurence Pattillo, Superior Court of Justice (Ontario)
    • The Honourable Lois Roberts, Superior Court of Justice (Ontario)
    • The Honourable Konrad von Finckenstein, Q.C., Former Chair, CRTC; member of JAMS
    • The Honourable Howard Wetston, Q.C., Chair, Ontario Securities Commission
    • Practitioner members: Patrick Flaherty (Torys), Kelly Gill (Gowlings), Brian Gray (Norton Rose), Trent Horne (Bennett Jones), Dominique Hussey (Bennett Jones), Jill Jarvis-Tonus (Bereskin & Parr), Nathaniel Lipkus (Gilbert’s), Steve Mason (McCarthy Tetrault), Kamleh Nicola (Baker & MacKenzie), Christine Pallotta (Borden Ladner Gervais), Tariq Remtulla (Blake, Cassels & Graydon), Bill Richardson (Baker & MacKenzie), Andrea Rush (Heenan Blaikie), Stephen Selznick (Cassels Brock & Blackwell), Barry Sookman (McCarthy Tetrault), Jonathan Stainsby (Heenan Blaikie), Heather Watts (Deeth Williams Wall), Allyson Whyte Nowak (Norton Rose), John Cotter (Oslers), Sheldon Hamilton (Smart & Biggar)