• Winners

    • The Harold G. Fox Cup for the best mooting team: Nathan Piche and Laurel Hogg, University of Ottawa, Common Law Section
      • Runner up: Jordan Neal and Evan Kopiak, Western University
    • The Donald F. Sim Award for the best oral advocate: Laurel Hogg, University of Ottawa, Common Law Section
      • Runner up: Khalid Karim, University of Windsor
    • The Gordon F. Henderson Award for the best factum writers:
      • Appellant: Giantommaso Colaneri and Veronica Tsou, University of Ottawa, Common Law Section (Factum download)
      • Respondent: Eric Leinveer and Sean Husband, University of Toronto (Factum download)
    • The Dimock Stratton LLP award for the best mooter in a non-graduating year: Laurel Hogg, University of Ottawa. Laurel and a teammate will be invited to represent their school at the 2015 Oxford International IP Moot in England.

    Participating Schools

    Osgoode Hall Law School, Queen’s University, University of Manitoba, University of Ottawa, University of Toronto, University of Victoria, University of Windsor, Western University

    2014 Fox Moot Lecture

    “Keep your greedy hands off my genes! The U.S. Supreme Court’s invalidation of gene patents and a victory for some basic principles of patent law”, The Honorable Ian Binnie, former Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada

    Rules and Problem

    Panelists

    • The Honourable Marshall Rothstein, Supreme Court of Canada
    • The Honourable Ian Binnie (former judge of the Supreme Court of Canada)
    • The Honourable David Stratas, Federal Court of Appeal
    • The Honourable Alexandra Hoy, Associate Chief Justice, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    • The Honourable Robert Blair, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    • The Honourable Kathryn Feldman, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    • The Honourable Robert Sharpe, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    • The Honourable George Strathy, Court of Appeal for Ontario
    • The Honourable Paul Crampton, Chief Justice, Federal Court
    • The Honourable Roger Hughes, Federal Court
    • The Honourable Michael Manson, Federal Court
    • The Honourable James O’Reilly, Federal Court
    • The Honourable Michael Phelan, Federal Court
    • The Honourable Russel Zinn, Federal Court
    • Prothonotary Mireille Tabib, Federal Court
    • The Honourable Wailan Low, Superior Court of Justice for Ontario
    • The Honourable Paul Perell, Superior Court of Justice for Ontario
    • The Honourable Colin Campbell, former judge of the Superior Court of Justice for Ontario
    • Practitioner Panellists: David Aitken (Aitken Klee LLP), Andrew Bernstein (Torys), Adam Bobker (Bereskin & Parr), Jeilah Chan (Bennett Jones), John Cotter (Oslers), Michael Crinson (Dimock Stratton LLP), Marguerite Ethier (Lenczner Slaght), Kelly Gill (Gowlings), Brian Gray (Norton Rose Fulbright), Trent Horne (Bennett Jones), Brian Isaac (Smart & Biggar), Marcus Klee (Aitken Klee LLP), Nathaniel Lipkus (Gilbert’s), Christine Pallotta (Borden Ladner Gervais), Tony Prenol (Blakes), Tariq Remtulla (Blakes), Stephen Selznick (Cassels Brock), Jonathan Stainsby (Heenan Blaikie), Josh Spicer (Bereskin & Parr), James Tumbridge (Pillsbury Law), Sana Halwani (Gilbert’s), Heather Watts (Deeth Williams Wall), Allyson Whyte Nowak (Norton Rose Fulbright)